Can My Employer Deduct From My Pay…?

Can My Employer Deduct From My Pay…?

California Labor Code section 221 prohibits employers from making any deductions from an employee’s wages. However, section 221 is a general rule and, we all know, every  general rule comes with exceptions. California Labor Code section 224 provides for four exceptions which allow your employers to make certain deductions from your paycheck.  They include:

Read More
TALK TO A SAN FRANCISCO EMPLOYMENT LAW ATTORNEY
(415) 693-9107