(628) 200-0902 [email protected]
[…] Analogously, you are entitled to reimbursement for any travel expenses that you incurred while performing services for your employer, including meals, lodging, the cost of tolls, parking, rental vehicle, laundry, and etc.
    Keep in mind  that even if you are paid in commissions, you are still entitled to these reimbursements and your employer may not deduct business expenses from your commissions.
  • Workers’ Compensation Costs: California Labor Code section 3751 prohibits employers from taking  “any deductions from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of (workers ‘) compensation … ”
  • Deductions Against Commissions: Under California Labor law, commission is considered to be a wage, and as such no deductions can be made against commissions. However, in some cases, your employer may be allowed to make certain deductions.